And the winner is…

 Uncategorized
Feb 182009
 
Authors: Marjorie Hamburger

By Marjorie Hamburger

The Rocky Mountain Collegian

Sunday night and the airing of the Academy Awards are fast approaching. Let’s take a look at this year’s nominees and predict whom the winners might be. Use this as a checklist when the big night comes and see how your predictions match mine!

Best Picture:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“Frost/Nixon”

“Milk”

“The Reader”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

Critic’s prediction: “Slumdog Millionaire.” Though “Milk” is a worthy deserver of best picture, the voters will pick this universal rags-to-riches tale.

Best Director:

David Fincher (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)

Ron Howard (“Frost/Nixon”)

Gus Van Sant (“Milk”)

Stephen Daldry (“The Reader”)

Danny Boyle (“Slumdog Millionaire”)

Critic’s Prediction: It’s a close pick between Gus Van Sant (“Milk”), who previously directed “Good Will Hunting,” and Danny Boyle (“Slumdog Millionaire”).

Best Actor:

Richard Jenkins (“The Visitor”)

Frank Langella (“Frost/Nixon”)

Sean Penn (“Milk”)

Brad Pitt (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)

Mickey Rourke (“The Wrestler”)

Critic’s Prediction: Sean Penn (“Milk”) hands down, and well deserved.

Best Actress:

Anne Hathaway (“Rachel Getting Married”)

Angelina Jolie (“Changeling”)

Melissa Leo (“Frozen River”)

Meryl Streep (“Doubt”)

Kate Winslet (“The Reader”)

Critic’s Prediction: Though newfound splendor, Melissa Leo (“Frozen River”) deserves the award, the more popular Kate Winslet (“The Reader”) is sure to win, especially since most voters are doubtful to have even seen “Frozen River.”

Best Supporting Actor:

Josh Brolin (“Milk”)

Robert Downey Jr. (“Tropic Thunder”)

Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Doubt”)

Heath Ledger (“The Dark Knight”)

Michael Shannon (“Revolutionary Road”)

Critic’s Prediction: Heath Ledger (“The Dark Knight”), enough said.

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams (“Doubt”)

Penelope Cruz (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)

Viola Davis (“Doubt”)

Taraji P. Henson (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)

Marisa Tomei (“The Wrestler”)

Critic’s Prediction: Close call between Marisa Tomei (“The Wrestler”) and Viola Davis (“Doubt”).

Best Animated Feature Film:

“Bolt”

“Kung Fu Panda”

“WALL-E”

Critic’s Prediction: “WALL-E”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“The Baader Meinhof Complex” Germany

“The Class” France

“Departures” Japan

“Revanche” Austria

“Waltz with Bashir” Israel

Critic’s Prediction: “Waltz with Bashir” Israel

Best Documentary:

“The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)”

“Encounters at the End of the World”

“The Garden”

“Man on Wire”

“Trouble the Water”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“The Conscience of Nhem En”

“The Final Inch”

“Smile Pinki”

“The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306”

Best Animated Short Film:

“La Maison en Petits Cubes”

“Lavatory – Lovestory”

“Oktapodi”

“Presto”

“This Way Up”

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Auf der Strecke (On the Line)”

“Manon on the Asphalt”

“New Boy”

“The Pig”

“Spielzeugland (Toyland)”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“Doubt” “Frost/Nixon”

“The Reader”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Original Screenplay:

“Frozen River”

“Happy-Go-Lucky”

“In Bruges”

“Milk”

“WALL-E”

Critic’s Prediciton: “Milk”

Best Film Editing:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Dark Knight”

“Frost/Nixon”

“Milk”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

Critic’s Prediction: “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Art Direction:

“Changeling”

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Dark Knight”

“The Duchess”

“Revolutionary Road”

Critic’s Prediction: “The Dark Knight”

Best Cinematography:

“Changeling”

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Dark Knight”

“The Reader”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

Critic’s Prediction: “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Costume Design:

“Australia”

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Duchess”

“Milk”

“Revolutionary Road”

Critic’s Prediction: “The Duchess”

Best Makeup:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Dark Knight”

“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

Critic’s Predicition: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Best Original Score:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“Defiance”

“Milk”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

“WALL-E”

Critic’s Prediction: “Slumdog Millionaire”

Best Original Song:

“Down to Earth” (“WALL-E”)

“Jai Ho” (“Slumdog Millionaire”)

“O Saya” (“Slumdog Millionaire”)

Best Sound Editing:

“The Dark Knight”

“Iron Man”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

“WALL-E”

“Wanted”

Best Sound Mixing:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Dark Knight”

“Slumdog Millionaire”

“WALL-E”

“Wanted”

Best Visual Effects:

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

“The Dark Knight”

“Iron Man”

Critic’s Predicition: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Staff writer Marjorie Hamburger can be reached at verve@collegian.com.

 Posted by at 5:00 pm

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.