Apr 272010
 
Authors:

At the 14th annual Celebrate! Colorado State Awards, CSU pulled out its guns with the Mighty Wurlitzer Organ to honor university faculty and staff for the past year of excellence in education and research.

Presented by Vice President of Student Affairs Blanche Hughes, Vice President for Administrative Services Amy Parsons and Provost Rick Miranda, the awards went to a variety of faculty and staff for outstanding service and performance to the university.

Sammy Zahran, assistant professor of sociology, said he was pleasantly surprised to receive a Monfort scholarship for his research focusing on the demography and social epidemiology of natural and anthropogenic hazards.

“I appreciate the support of my college for supporting my intellectual curiosity. We’re creative and a frontier in the sciences and the arts,” he said.

Leslie Cunningham-Sabo, assistant professor of Food Science and Human Nutrition, also attributed her Instructional Innovation in Service-Learning achievement to her department.

“I love my colleagues,” she said. “I am wonderfully supported and inspired.”
But Robert Sturtevant, an adjunct professor in the Forest, Rangeland and Watershed stewardship program, credits his award to his students.

The Distinguished Administrative Professional Award is presented to administrative professional staff for continuing meritorious and outstanding achievement in the areas of outreach, teaching, administration and/or research, and when asked why he deserved this award, Sturtevant’s research associate and intern Amanda Bucknam jumped in to answer. “What didn’t he do?” she asked, laughing.

As a forester with the State Forestry Service, Sturtevant describes himself as more of a mentor and an advisor, rather than an educator. He offers hands-on service in forestry with a variety of volunteer opportunities and Saturday classes –– or, in his words, he teaches them how to use chainsaws and four-wheelers in real-life situations.

“Students deserve the best education they can get,” Sturtevant said. “That doesn’t always happen in the classroom. There’s so much to learn. I like to give these guys a head start.”

Staff writer Sara Michael can be reached at news@collegian.com.

Award winners

Advisor Gratitude Award
-Pamela Coke, English
-Whitney Cranshaw, Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management

Joan Gaynor Kuder Scholarship
-Clark Erwin-Billones, Office of Greek Life; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Resource Center
-Ronald Hicks, Conflict Resolution and Student Services

The Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship Award
-David Young, ’84, ’10, Ethnic Studies

Advisor Gratitude Award
-Pamela Coke, English
-Whitney Cranshaw, Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management

Joan Gaynor Kuder Scholarship
-Clark Erwin-Billones, Office of Greek Life; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Resource Center
-Ronald Hicks, Conflict Resolution and Student Services

The Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship Award
-David Young, ’84, ’10, Ethnic Studies

Office of International Programs Distinguished Service Award
-Betty Shoemaker, Fort Collins International Center
-Tom Siller, College of Engineering
-Evan Vlachos, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Margaret B. Hazaleus Award
-Clark Erwin-Billones, Office of Greek Life; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Resource Center
-Mary B. Ontiveros, ‘73, ‘79, Office of Enrollment and Access

Multi-Ethnic Distinguished Service Award
-Eulanda Sanders, ‘90, ‘94, Design and Merchandising
-Marilyn Thayer, ‘98, College of Applied Human Sciences

Outstanding Achievement Award
-Barbara Ball, Occupational Therapy
-James Cizek, Academic Computing and Networking Services
-Donald Dick, Chemistry
-James Shorkey, Facilities Management
-Nancy Weiss, Animal Sciences

Distinguished Administrative Professional Award
-Thomas Dieringer, CSU Health Network
-William W. Doe, ‘92, Warner College of Natural Resources
-Gretchen Gerding, College of Applied Human Sciences
-Bob Sturtevant, ‘75, ‘80, Forest, Rangeland, and Watershed Stewardship

Oliver P. Pennock Distinguished Service Award
-V. Chandrasekar, ‘83, ‘87, Electrical and Computer Engineering
-Edward DeLosh, Psychology
-Robert Gotshall, Health and Exercise Science
-Paul Laybourn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Jack E. Cermak Outstanding Advisor Award
-Ernest Chavez, Psychology
-Roze Hentschell, English
-Haley Richards, ‘05, Center for Advising and Student Achievement
-Aaron Sholders, ‘03, ‘06, Biochemistry

Exceptional Achievement in Service-Learning Student Award
-Sarah Stephens, ‘10, Art History and Pottery

Exceptional Achievement in Service-Learning Community Partner Award
-Laurie Klith, director of Center for Family Outreach

Instructional Innovation in Service-Learning Award
-Leslie Cunningham-Sabo, Food Science and Human Nutrition

Provost’s N. Preston Davis Award for Instructional Innovation
-Thomas Johnson, Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences

Monfort Professors
-Kevin Crooks, ’89, Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Biology
-Sammy Zahran, Sociology

Board of Governors Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award
-A.P.W. Bohm, Computer Science

Scholarship Impact Award
-Ellen Fisher, Chemistry

University Distinguished Teaching Scholar
-Erica Suchman, associate professor in Microbiology

 Posted by at 4:33 pm

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.